Privacy Notice - Work Experience download pdf

Privacy Notice - Work Experience

Privacy notice – Developing the Young Workforce (DYW) and work-related learning for school pupils

Purpose

  • To ensure that the workplace is a safe environment for school-aged young people to undertake appropriate work-related learning and workplace based experience as part of their statutory education
  • To promote a variety of employer work-related learning opportunities to young people and their supporters
  • To create a consistent platform for young people to research and apply for work experience and work-based learning opportunities

Description

In association with secondary schools, Developing the Young Workforce (DYW) Regional Groups and partner agencies, The Highland Council provides advice, guidance and support to employers assisting with work experience. Each workplace based experience is subject to a workplace assessment to ensure the safety of school-aged pupils and that any tasks associated with the workplace based experience is deemed suitable for young people.  DYW Regional Groups and Highland Council are working in partnership to ensure that a Workplace Assessment is undertaken.  The visit includes a Health and Safety Assessment, creation of a job card outlining the tasks the young person(s) will undertake and confirmation of your processes for work activities.  The visit will also assist you to prepare for young person(s) entering your workplace.

The Employer Visit categorises a workplace based on the role(s) you offer and the tasks that young people will undertake.  A timetable for a revisit of your premises is based on the category; low risk placements will be assessed on a 3 year basis, medium risk every 2 years and higher risk will be assessed annually. The Workplace Assessor will advise you of the risk category of your business and will arrange a review in line with the timescale, subject to the workplace role/environment being unchanged and if you are still able to offer a placement.  In addition, employers who continue to offer work placements are required to review their job card(s) and to sign a ‘Renewal Letter of Understanding’, together with confirmation of valid Employer’s Liability Insurance (ELI). An annual copy of ELI will be required for our records and will be retained securely in compliance with data protection and data retention rules.

Where no changes to the working environment or the job card have occurred the revisit may take the form of a refreshed letter of understanding.  This will be discussed with you near the expiry date.

Your business information and contact details (including your email, if supplied) are required to administer this and to promote your opportunities to young people and their supporters.

If you don't give us your information:

In order for your opportunities to be promoted to young people Highland Council needs to follow a stringent process to ensure duty of care to school pupils which includes a workplace assessment and copy of ELI, where work-based work experience is offered.  If consent is not provided and you do not wish for your information to be shared, we will not be able to display details about your opportunities on our work experience website and schools will not be able to select your business for work experience placements. 

Conditions for processing personal information:

By completing and signing the letter of understanding, Record of Visit and Work Placement Job Card forms, as the employer, you are consenting to information about your business being used for the above purpose and for The Highland Council, schools and/or DYW partners to contact you regarding suitable learning opportunities for young people.

To ensure the job cards remain up to date, as the employer, you must inform The Highland Council of any changes to work placements and provide The Highland Council with annual copies of relevant insurance certificates. You must also inform The Highland Council if you have received attention from any enforcing agency in the last 2 years. 
Check HSE website for further information – www.hse.gov.uk/notices/

Your rights 

  • Access to personal data
  • Rectification of personal data
  • Erasure of personal data
  • Restrict processing of personal data

Find out more about your rights 

Who we share your information with

The Highland Council will share the business details you provide and job card information with schools, who in turn will share with pupils and parents/carers through the Hi-Hope website work experience tab. This tab will be password protected, but will be accessible to all who have this password. Individual Schools will make the decision about how and when the password is shared with young people and their supporters.

The Highland Council will also share information with the Highland Developing the Young Workforce (DYW) partners, who include the DYW Regional Boards in Inverness, Lochaber and Caithness Chambers of Commerce.   The DYW Regional Boards have the remit for employer engagement. The purpose of sharing and displaying data in this way is to ensure all pupils can make informed choices about work experience and work-related learning.

How long we hold your information

Your contact details and job card information will be displayed on the hi-hope website until the placement availability date expires, your ELI expires, a Workplace assessment is due, or until such a time as you wish your entry to be removed. Entries can be removed from the live site at any time by emailing dyw@highland.gov.uk

Copies of the Workplace Assessment and ELI will be retained by Highland Council electronically or in paper copy for 13 years in alignment with the data retention policy. 

Automated processing

Your personal information is not subject to automated decision making or profiling and will not be shared with any third parties, other than the partners mentioned above. Your ELI and Workplace Assessment data will be kept internally and will not be shared with third parties.

Data controller

The data controller is The Highland Council
Contact our Data Protection Officer:

Data Protection Officer
Highland Council Headquarters
Glenurquhart Road
Inverness
IV3 5NX
01463 702029   

dpo@highland.gov.uk

Supervisory authority

If you are unhappy with the way we have processed your personal information you can contact the Information Commissioner:

Information Commissioner's Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF
Tel: 0303 123 1113
https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/

Contact details for the Highland DYW Regional Groups can be found  -> HERE

Details of DYW Regional Group Privacy Notices can be viewed by following the link below:

DYW Inverness & Central

Further information and contact details

Street Address: Highland Council Headquarters, Glenurquhart Road, Inverness, IV3 5NX

Telephone: 01463 702029

Email: dpo@highland.gov.uk

a a a a a
Work Experience
Please Note: There will be some instances where funding will be required to access a service listed in this directory. Application for this requires to be made following appropriate Highland Council and/or NHS assessment for Adult Services and consequent resource allocation procedures. Further information on accessing services can be obtained from your local Adult Services Team.